Home | About Us | Our Pictures | Clients Testimonials | Online Form | Contact Us

Hong Kong Immigration:                      

The Hong Kong Government introduced a Scheme which is nearly similar to UK's Highly Skilled Migrant Program. The Scheme is an entrant scheme.  It is quota-based and seeks to attract highly skilled or talented persons who are fresh entrants not having the right to enter and remain in Hong Kong to settle in Hong Kong in order to enhance Hong Kong's economic competitiveness in the global market.  Successful applicants are not required to secure an offer of local employment before their entry to Hong Kong for settlement. 

All applicants are required to fulfill a set of prerequisites before they can be awarded points under one of the two points-based tests, namely the General Points Test (minimum 80 points required to be eligible) and Achievement-based Points Test, and compete for quota allocation with other applicants.  Successful applicants under the Scheme may bring their spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 to Hong Kong provided that they are capable of supporting and accommodating their dependants on their own financial resources without relying on public assistance in Hong Kong. Similar to HSMP program, the applicant will be initially allowed for 12 months stay and further extension shall be granted after evaluating that applicant has provided evidence demonstrating to the satisfaction of the Immigration Department that he/she has taken steps to settle in Hong Kong by taking up residence here, e.g. by securing a gainful employment or establishing a business.     

19th Selection Result May 2011  

20th Selection Result September 2011 
 

Occupations List for Quality Migrant Scheme:

  • Sales and Marketing Managers and Specialist

  • ICT Professionals

  • Engineers (IT, Telecommunication, Electronic, Electrical and Mechanical, Civil, Tranport)

  • Architect

  • Doctors

  • Construction Managers

  • Banking Professionals

  • Senior Managers (Directors, CEO, General Mangers Head of the Departments)

  • English Language Teachers

  • Accountants

A minimum passing mark is set  80 under the General Points Test

Prerequisites: All applicants must satisfy all of the following prerequisites:

Age

The applicant must be aged 18 or above when lodging an application under the Scheme. 

Financial requirement

The applicant must be able to demonstrate that he/she is capable of supporting and accommodating himself/herself and his/her dependants, if any, on his/her own financial resources without relying on public assistance during his/her stay in Hong Kong.

Good character

The applicant should not have any criminal record or adverse immigration record in Hong Kong or elsewhere.

Language proficiency

The applicant should be proficient in written and spoken English.    

Basic educational qualification

The applicant must have a good education background, normally a first degree from a recognized university or a tertiary educational institution.  In special circumstances, good technical qualifications, proven professional abilities and/or experience and achievements supported by documentary evidence may be considered. 

 If the applicant fails to provide satisfactory supporting documents showing that he/she meets all the above prerequisites, his/her application will not be processed further and will be refused immediately.

Working Experience

Atleast 2 years graduate level / specialist level work experience. 


APPLICATION PROCESSING  
                                 

Application Acknowledgement

An acknowledgement will be mailed to the applicant within one week from receipt of the application

Selection Exercise

Regular basis , may be quarterly

 

Notice of Selection Result

Result of quota allotment will be published on immigration Department website with in 15 working days after the result of each selection exercise is known

 

Issuing Approval – in – principle letter

Applicants with quota allotment will be invited to come to Hong Kong  with in three months of an interview

 

Issuing Entry Visa/ Entry  permit

Successful applicants will normally be issued with entry visas / entry permits with one week following verification of all original documents

ENTRY OF DEPENDANTS

  • Application under the Scheme may apply to bring their spouse  and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 to Hong Kong  under prevailing dependant policy. Persons admitted or applying for admission under the Scheme will be a sponsor of his / her accompanying dependants to Hong Kong . Dependants of persons admitted under the Scheme  will normally be granted permission to remain in Hong Kong  in line with the sponsors.

EXTENSION OF STAY APPLICATIONS

  • Persons  and their dependants admitted under the Scheme are subject to a limit of stay during their stay in Hong Kong until the time that they  acquire the permanent resident status under Hong Kong laws. They are required to apply for extension of stay one month before the expiry of their limit of stay if they intend to continue residence in Hong Kong . Applications for extension of stay, together with supporting documents , should be submitted to the HK immigration department address.
     

Contact us for further information and Superior Presentation of your application !

                   


Home About Us Our Pictures  Contact Us

l>